Past Chairs

The EEGD would like to thank our past chairpersons for their service to the division.

2021 – Robert Mitchell, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
2020 – Anne Carter Witt, Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy, Charlottesville, VA
2019 – Stephen L. Slaughter, U.S. Geological Survey, Golden, CO
2018 – Jessica Witt, Amec Foster Wheeler, VA
2017 – Thad Wasklewicz, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
2016 – Matthew M. Crawford, Kentucky Geological Survey, Lexington, KY
2015 – William J. Burns, Oregon Department of Mineral Industries, Portland, OR
2014 - Dennis Staley, U.S. Geological Survey, Golden, CO
2013 - Norman Levine, College of Charleston, Charleston, SC
2012 - William Schulz, U.S. Geological Survey, Golden, CO
2011 - John C. Jens, U.S. Army Corp of Engineers
2010 - J. David Rogers, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO
2009 - Abdul Shakoor, Kent State University, Kent, OH
2008 - Paul M. Santi, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO
2007 - Syed E. Hasan, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
2006 - Susan Cannon, U.S. Geological Survey, Golden, CO
2005 - Robert Fakinduny, New York State Geological Survey, NY
2004 - William Haneberg, Haneberg Geoscience, KY
2003 - Judy Ehlen, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Research and Development Center
2002 - Terry R. West, Purdue University, W. Lafaytte, IN
2001 - Duane A. Eversoll, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
2000 - Robert A. Larson, Los Angeles County Department of Public Works, Alhambra, CA
1999 - Scott F. Burns, Portland State University, Portland, OR
1998 - Vincent S. Cronin, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI
1997 - Helen L. Delano, Pennsylvannia Geological Survey, PA
1996 - John R (Rick) Giardino, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
1995 - Michael Hart, Consultant, San Diego, CA
1994 - Rhea L. Graham, U.S. Bureau of Mines, Washington, D.C.
1993 - Jerome V. DeGraff, Sierra National Forest, Clovis, CA
1992 - Charles Welby, North Carolina State University, NC
1991 - Perry H. Rahn, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology, SD
1990 - Jeffrey R. Keaton, Sergents, Hauskins, Beckwith, Salt Lake City, UT
1989 - Thomas L. Holzer, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA
1988 - Ellis L. Krinitzsky, U.S. Army Engineers, Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, VA
1987 - Christopher C. Mathewson, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
1986 - David M. Cruden, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
1985 - Robert L. Schuster, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO
1984 - Frank W. Wilson, Kansas Geological Survey, Lawrence, KS
1983 - Erhard M. Winkler, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, IN
1982 - Harry F. Ferguson, USCE, Consultant, Pittsburgh, PA
1981 - JohnS. Scott, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada
1980 - Allen W. Hatheway, Haley & Aldrich, Inc., Cambridge, MA
1979 - Richard H. Jahns, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
1978 - Richard W. Galster, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Seattle, WA
1977 - David J. Varnes, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO
1976 - James W. Skehan, Boston College, Boston, MA
1975 - Paul L. Hilpman, University of Missouri-Kansas City, MO
1974 - Howard J. Pincus, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, WI
1973 - Gordon W. Prescott, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.
1972 - Richard E. Gray, General Analytics, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA
1971 - Howard A. Coombs, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
1970 - H. Garland Hershey, State Geologist of Iowa; Office of Water Resources, U.S. Department Interior, Washington, D.C.
1969 - W. Harold Stuart, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland, OR
1968 - Donald H. McDonald, H. H. Acres, Consultant, Niagara Falls, NY
1967 - Elmer C. Marliave, Consultant, Sacramento, California, (until his death, 24 September 1967)
1967 - Robert W. Karpinski, University of Illinois, Chicago, IL
1966 - Laurence B. James, California Dept. of Water Resources, Sacramento, CA
1965 - George E. Ekblaw, Illinois State Geological Survey, Champaign, IL
1964 - John H. Melvin, Ohio State Geological Survey, Columbus, OH
1963 - Thomas F. Thompson, Consultant, Burlingame, CA
1962 - Robert H. Nesbitt, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.
1961 - George A. Kiersch, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
1960 - Stafford H. Happ, U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Grand Junction, CO
1959 - Robert F. Legget, National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada
1958 - Ernest W. Dobrovolny, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO
1957 - John R. Schultz, Harza Engineering Co., Chicago, IL
1956 - William H. Irwin, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, CO
1955 - Shaffer S. Philbrick, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Pittsburgh, PA
1954 - Edwin B. Eckel, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO
1953 - Arthur B. Cleaves, Washington University, St. Louis, MO
1952 - Edward B. Burwell, Jr., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.
1951 - Roger W. Rhoades U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Denver, CO
1950 - Heinrich Ries, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY
1949 - Sidney Paige, U.S. Geological Survey, Columbia University, NY
1948 - Charles P. Berkey, Columbia University, NY
1947 - Charles P. Berkey, Columbia University, NY