One moment, processing...

Message Image  

Discipline Sessions

Pardee Keynote Symposia

Topical
Sessions

Discipline
Sessions

Technical
Program Schedule

 

Can’t find a topical session that fits your abstract?

No problem! In addition to topical sessions, we offer the following discipline categories. Discipline sessions are equally vital to our technical program and are an essential addition to the fulfillment of the overall meeting. Encourage your friends to submit a discipline abstract too.

Review Group Disciplines Contact(s)
GSA Archaeological Geology Division archaeological geology Cynthia M. Fadem, Katherine A. Adelsberger
Association of Earth Science Editors geoscience information/communication Monica Easton
Coal Geology Division coal geology Jennifer O’Keeffe; Brett J. Valentine
GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division engineering geology Bill Burns; Matt Crawford
GSA Geobiology & Geomicrobiology Division geomicrobiology Jocelyn Sessa
Geochemical Society geochemistry, geochemistry, other Bill Hart; Brandy M. Toner
GSA Geoinformatics Division geoinformatics Kerstin Lehnert; M. Lee Allison
GSA Geology and Health Division geology and health Saugata Datta
GSA Geology and Society Division geoscience and public policy R. Laurence Davis; Suzanne O’Connell
GSA Geophysics Division geophysics/tectonophysics/seismology Samantha E. Hansen; Anna M. Courtier
GSA Geoscience Education Division geoscience education Julie C. Libarkin; Christopher L. Atchison
Geoscience Information Society geoscience information/communication Hannah Winkler
GSA History and Philosophy of Geology Division history of geology Renee M. Clary; Jane P. Davidson
GSA Hydrogeology Division hydrogeology Ben Rostron; Christopher Gellasch
Karst karst Cory Black Eagle; George Veni
GSA Limnogeology Division limnogeology Amy Myrbo
Marine/Coastal Geology marine/coastal science Mike Lewis
Mineralogical Society of America mineralogy/crystallography; petrology, experimental; petrology, igneous; petrology, metamorphic; volcanology James S. Beard; Philip Brown
GSA Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology Division mineralogy/crystallography; geochemistry; petrology, volcanology Diane R. Smith; Yildirim Dilek
National Association of Geoscience Teachers geoscience education Randy Richardson; Aida Awad
Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology paleoclimatology/paleoceanography Claude Hillaire-Marcel
Paleontological Society paleontology, biogeography/biostratigraphy; paleontology, diversity, extinction, origination; paleontology, paleoecology/taphonomy; paleontology, phylogenetic/morphological patterns Phoebe Cohen; Christy Visaggi; Thomas D. Olszewski
Petroleum/Energy petroleum Marc L. Buursink
GSA Planetary Geology Division planetary geology Devon M. Burr; Debra Buczkowski; Danielle Wyrick
Precambrian Geology Precambrian geology Kent Condie
GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division geomorphology; Quaternary geology Alan R. Nelson; David Dethier
Sedimentary Geology Division sediments, carbonates; sediments, clastic; stratigraphy Greg Ludvigson; Ed Simpson
Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM) sediments, carbonates Neil Tabor
Society of Economic Geologists economic geology Nigel M. Kelly
Soils and Soil Processes (Interdisciplinary Interest Group) soils Michael Young
Structural Geology and Tectonics Division neotectonics/paleoseismology; structural geology; tectonics Dan Gibson; Chris Bailey

top